Final XC Results


GRAND PRIX EXPRESS

 NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

At Mold Alun School, Mold                                                                                                       Saturday 15th October 2016

AMENDED RESULTS 21/10/16

SENIOR MEN

Position Name Age Club Time
1 Chris Richards U20M Bangor University 28-22
2 Gareth Williams SM Deestriders 28-33
3 Tom Roberts SM Meirionnydd 29-03
4 Brett Edwards SM Shrewsbury AC 29-06
5 Simon Cole SM GOG Tri Club 29-09
6 James Hickinbottom SM Shrewsbury AC 29-18
7 Matt Hall SM Shrewsbury AC 29-43
8 Simon Anetts SM Bangor University 29-51
9 Christian Smith U20M Wrexham AC 29-53
10 Jez Brown M40 Buckley 29-54
11 Ben Ashcroft SM Shrewsbury AC 30-05
12 Lee Jones M45 Deeside AC 30-08
13 Gabe Morris SM Shrewsbury AC 30-10
14 Adam Roberts SM Shrewsbury AC 30-24
15 Luke Butler SM Shrewsbury AC 30-27
16 Sam Johnson U20 Colwyn Bay 30-34
17 Dave Alexander M45 West Cheshire AC 30-42
18 Gruffudd Jenkins U20M Aberystwyth University 31-03
19 Matthew Fortes SM Eryri Harriers 31-09
20 Adam Jones SM Oswestry Olympians 31-12
21 Steve Waters SM Shrewsbury AC 31-13
22 Tim Tansley M45 Oswestry Olympians 31-21
23 Martin Green M40 NWRRC 31-24
24 Jonathan Ryan SM Aberystwyth University 31-26
25 Andy Raho SM GOG Tri Club 31-30
26 Steve Skates SM Prestatyn RC 31-33
27 Morgan Mitchell SM Aberystwyth University 31-40
28 Kevin Francis M50 Shrewsbury AC 31-40
29 Simon Roberts M45 Buckley 31-47
30 David White SM Buckley 31-55
31 Ian Houston M45 Wrecsam Tri Club 32-00
32 Chris Callaghan SM Buckley 32-01
33 Simon Berkley M40 Oswestry Olympians 32-01
34 Richard Hayes M45 West Cheshire AC 32-05
35 Simon Edwards M45 Buckley 32-09
36 Shaun Hughes SM Denbigh Harriers 32-13
37 Hugh O’Donnell SM Eryri Harriers 32-20
38 Craig Lammas M40 Oswestry Olympians 32-23
39 Andy Yapp M50 Shrewsbury AC 32-24
40 Ellis Blades U20M Aberystwyth University 32-29
41 Mark Davies M40 West Cheshire AC 32-36
42 Olly Parry SM Shrewsbury AC 32-38
43 Peter Taylor M40 Tattenhall 32-43
44 Steve Eardley M40 Colwyn Bay 32-44
45 Graham Jones M60 Shrewsbury AC 32-47
46 Ifon Richards SM Hebog 32-51
47 Andy Campbell M40 Wrecsam Tri Club 32-54
48 Gary Blackwell M45 Deeside AC 32-58
49 Lee Rudd M45 Wrekin Road Runners 33-00
50 Malcom Davies SM Hebog 33-11
51 Aled Skym U20M Aberystwyth University 33-12
52 Darrell Davies SM Prestatyn RC 33-13
53 Andrew Bromley SM Prestatyn RC 33-15
54 Jordan Stait U20M Aberystwyth University 33-15
55 Mike Robbins M50 Wrexham AC 33-22
56 Lawrence Henry U20 Deeside AC 33-24
57 Ian Lowe M45 Oswestry Olympians 33-33
58 Craig Davies M40 Deestriders 33-35
59 Iwan Evans SM NWRRC 33-39
60 Rob Sharam M40 Whitchurch Whippets 33-40
61 Eddie Davies M45 Buckley 33-49
62 Grant Lloyd M40 Shrewsbury AC 33-51
63 Jeremy Randall M50 Meirionnydd 33-53
64 Richard Jones M50 Shrewsbury AC 33-56
65 Connor Middleton SM Shrewsbury AC 33-57
66 Leon Bagnall U20M Prestatyn RC 33-58
67 David Isaac SM Wrekin Road Runners 34-05
68 Tim Gears M40 Oswestry Olympians 34-10
69 Russell Godwin M45 Colwyn Bay 34-14
70 Brian Rothera M45 Oswestry Olympians 34-15
71 Peter Jones M40 Oswestry Olympians 34-17
72 Rob Alexander SM Prestatyn RC 34-22
73 Tim Smith M45 Shrewsbury AC 34-24
74 Simon Ellis M50 Tattenhall 34-26
75       34-31
76 Peter Plant M50 Telford AC 34-36
77 Richard Watson SM Colwyn Bay 34-38
78 Steve Williamson SM Prestatyn RC 34-40
79 Glen Price M40 Denbigh Harriers 34-41
80 Adrian Lenard SM GOG Tri Club 34-43
81 Hadyn Jones M55 Shrewsbury AC 34-47
82 Benjamin Rosch SM Aberystwyth University 34-51
83 Arwel Lewis M55 Eryri Harriers 34-52
84 Richard Davies SM Oswestry Olympians 34-57
85 David Baugh M55 Denbigh Harriers 34-58
86 Janes Salt SM Abergele Harriers 35-00
87 Nick Thomas M50 Telford AC 35-03
88 David Gilbert M50 Buckley 35-09
89 Rob Chambers SM Tattenhall 35-11
90 Steve Crowe M40 Deeside AC 35-13
91 Morgan Jones SM Prestatyn RC 35-13
92 Dan Williams SM Abergele Harriers 35-18
93 Rob Mahony SM Buckley 35-18
94 Russell Williams M45 Cybi Striders 35-23
95 Anthony Bethel M45 Eryri Harriers 35-25
96 Andy Pritchard M40 Buckley 35-27
97 Ieuan Ngh Jones U20M Aberystwyth University 35-28
98 Jared Roberts SM Colwyn Bay 35-29
99 Ben Harrison U20M Prestatyn RC 35-30
100 Darren Mitchelmore M50 Shrewsbury AC 35-30
101 Lewis Myatt SM GOG Tri Club 35-36
102       35-39
103 John Parlevliet M40 West Cheshire AC 35-41
104 Steve Roberts M60 Oswestry Olympians 35-44
105 Pete Mould SM Abergele Harriers 35-46
106 Andy Jones M40 GOG Tri Club 35-47
107 T Morgan SM Hebog 35-47
108 Pete Savill M60 Shrewsbury AC 35-51
109 Karl Williams M45 Buckley 35-56
110 Chris Smith M40 Wrecsam Tri Club 35-57
111 David Leonard M40 Wrekin Road Runners 35-57
112 Andy Heath M45 Whitchurch Whippets 36-00
113 Rich Collins M45 Oswestry Olympians 36-04
114 Paul Stinton M40 Buckley 36-08
115 Matty Smith SM Prestatyn RC 36-09
116 Neal Jones SM Colwyn Bay 36-10
117 Stuart Farley SM Shrewsbury AC 36-12
118 Gary Porter-Jones M45 Eryri Harriers 36-16
119 Owen Conroy M45 Denbigh Harriers 36-16
120 David Griffiths M40 GOG Tri Club 36-24
121 Nick Holmes M55 Tattenhall 36-26
122 Simon Phillips M45 Whitchurch Whippets 36-29
123 Simon Roxburgh M40 GOG Tri Club 36-33
124 Tony Woodall M40 West Cheshire AC 36-37
125 Jon Ashcroft M50 Shrewsbury AC 36-38
126 Simon Blair SM GOG Tri Club 36-39
127 Leon Davies M40 NWRRC 36-41
128 Steffan Owen SM Meirionnydd 36-43
129 Gareth Bailey SM Prestatyn RC 36-47
130 Richard Jones SM Hebog 36-55
131 Andrew Williams M40 GOG Tri Club 36-57
132 Jamie Waite U20 Deeside AC 37-02
133 Gareth Houghton M40 Buckley 37-08
134 Mike Austin M40 Buckley 37-10
135 Ian Granfield M50 Whitchurch Whippets 37-17
136 Tim Hargreaves M45 Buckley 37-24
137 Steve Bellis M60 Buckley 37-26
138 David Card SM Oswestry Olympians 37-31
139 George Nixon M60 Prestatyn RC 37-35
140 Nigel Holmes M55 Cybi Striders 37-45
141 Tony Pryce Jones SM NWRRC 37-45
142 Tony Benton M55 Denbigh Harriers 37-47
143 Will Chambers SM Bangor University 37-50
144 Lee Wasnidge M50 Buckley 37-51
145 Chris Wakeman M55 Shrewsbury AC 37-57
146 Stephen Gill M50 Wrekin Road Runners 38-03
147 Mark Mayers M45 Abergele Harriers 38-07
148 Fred Jones M60 Denbigh Harriers 38-19
149 Gary Clarke M40 Oswestry Olympians 38-33
150 Paul Hooson M50 GOG Tri Club 38-46
151 Paul Quinn M40 Buckley 38-48
152 Pete Blackburn M50 Hebog 38-48
153 Mark Dunn M40 Deestriders 39-01
154 David Davies M40 Denbigh Harriers 39-03
155 Andrew Yates M50 Meirionnydd 39-09
156 Jonny Lambert M40 Oswestry Olympians 39-12
157 Rob Davies M50 Oswestry Olympians 39-15
158 Des Davies M55 Prestatyn RC 39-20
159 Kevin Challinor M55 Deeside AC 39-27
160 Mark Goodridge M50 Wrekin Road Runners 39-33
161 John Jones M55 Abergele Harriers 39-38
162 Martin Durrant M55 Tattenhall 39-40
163 David Wootton M50 Buckley 39-44
164 Richard Smith M45 GOG Tri Club 39-53
165 Phil Walker M65 Wrexham AC 40-20
166 Eyrwyn Edwards M60 Eryri Harriers 40-34
167 Darren Battersby M50 Abergele Harriers 40-40
168 Nick Wood SM Prestatyn RC 40-42
169 Arfon Hughes M45 Meirionnydd 40-50
170 Wyn Roberts M40 Prestatyn RC 41-04
171 Chris Baldwin M60 Denbigh Harriers 41-07
172 Richard House Goodwin SM Colwyn Bay 41-09
173 Mike Whiteside M65 Tattenhall 41-21
174 Peter Cooney M50 Deestriders 41-23
175 Ben Garnett SM Abergele Harriers 41-45
176 Stephen Williams M40 Wrekin Road Runners 41-45
177 Dave Roderick M65 Deeside AC 42-10
178 Steve LL Jones M60 Eryri Harriers 42-12
179 Simon Houghton M45 Buckley 42-20
180 Stuart Goldsock SM GOG Tri Club 42-26
181 Russ Cheetham M50 Prestatyn RC 42-36
182 Richie Bartlett SM GOG Tri Club 42-49
183 Iori Jones M65 Wrecsam Tri Club 42-58
184 Daron Finchem M55 Telford AC 43-06
185 Rowland Sharp M55 Hebog 43-21
186 Simon Milbourne SM Tattenhall 43-21
187 John Nolan M65 Bro Dysynni 44-05
188 Huw Parry M40 GOG Tri Club 44-10
189 Richard Burbridge M40 GOG Tri Club 44-11
190 Simon Hick M40 GOG Tri Club 44-28
191 Mike Davis M65 Prestatyn RC 44-31
192 Kenny Hughes M65 Wrecsam Tri Club 45-06
193 Michael Whitehead M50 Telford AC 45-28
194 Thomas Williams SM Tattenhall 46-14
195 Nigel Tatton M50 Telford AC 46-14
196 David Alun Williams M65 Wrexham AC 51-39
197 Rob Mackay M65 Buckley 52-05

 

TEAMS

DIVISION ONE (6 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Shrewsbury 55 1 55 1
2 Buckley 197 2 197 2
3 Oswestry 238 3 238 3
4 Colwyn Bay 410 4 410 4
5 Eryri 418 5 418 5
6 Gog Tri 419 6 419 6
7 Tattenhall 664 7 664 7
8 Meirionnydd 744 8 744 8

 

DIVISION TWO (4 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Aberystwyth Uni 119 1 119 1
2 West Cheshire 195 2 195 2
3 Prestatyn 197 3 197 3
4 Deeside AC 206 4 206 4
5 Denbigh Harriers 319 5 319 5
6 Hebog 333 6 333 6
7 Bangor Uni 350 7 350 7
8 NWRRC 350 8 350 8
9 Wrecsam Tri Club 371 9 371 9
10 Wrekin Road Runners 373 10 373 10
11 Deestriders 387 11 387 11
12 Wrexham AC 425 12 425 12
13 Whitchurch Whippets 429 13 429 13
14 Abergele 430 14 430 14
15 Telford AC 540 15 540 15
16 Cybi Striders 630 16 630 16
17 Bro Dysynni 781 17 781 17

 

MALE MASTERS TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Buckley 19 1 19 1
2 Oswestry 25 2 25 2
3 West Cheshire 29 3 29 3
4 Shrewsbury 36 4 36 4
5 Deeside AC 64 5 64 5
6 Wrecsam Tri Club 80 6 80 6
7 Tattenhall 111 7 111 7
8 Denbigh Harriers 138 9 138 8
9 Whitchurch Whippets 143 10 143 9
10 Eryri Harriers 143 11 143 10
11 Wrekin Road Runners 154 12 154 11
12 GOG Tri Club 176 13 176 12
13 Telford AC 189 14 189 13
14 Deestriders 214 15 214 14
15 Meirionnydd 216 16 216 15
16 Wrexham AC 241 8 241 16
17 Prestatyn 267 17 267 17
18 Abergele Harriers 274 18 274 18
           

 

MALE OVER 70

Position Name Age Club Time
1 Emyr Davies M70 Hebog 24-53
2 John Morris M70 Buckley 26-23
3 John Evans M70 Aberystwyth AC 27-30
4 John Hickman M75 Prestatyn RC 28-29
5 Arthur Egan M70 Wrexham AC 29-01
6 Robin Frost M70 Wrexham AC 29-38
7 David Hughes M75 Prestatyn RC 30-11
8 Jack Thomas M70 Buckley 34-43
9 Peter Norman M75 Wrexham AC 40-09
10 John Tipping M75 Wrexham AC 43-17
11 Brian Forster M80 Wrexham AC 45-08

 

TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Wrexham AC 20 1 20 1

 

UNDER 17 MEN

Position Name Age Club Time
1 Oliver Barbaresi U17M Menai 17-29
2 Ethan Ackroyd U17M Deeside AC 18-06
3 Cedol Dafydd U17M Menai 18-08
4 Owen Hibbert U17M Deeside AC 19-38
5 Michael Parry U17M Colwyn Bay 20-02
6 Sam Holt U17M Deeside AC 20-08
7 Adam Tatton U17M Telford AC 22-24
8 Michael Davies U17M GOG Tri Club 28-37

 

TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Deeside AC 12 1 12 1

 

SENIOR LADIES

Position Name Age Club Time
1 Michelle Clarke W40 Telford AC 20-46
2 Georgina Ross W40 Tattenhall 21-17
3 Sian Williams W35 Hebog 21-22
4 Lucy Williamson U20W Bangor University 21-32
5 Rachel Coupe W45 Telford AC 21-41
6 Amie Bagnall SW Prestatyn RC 21-46
7 Holly Roberts U17W Colwyn Bay 21-46
8 Gemma Brown SW NWRRC 21-55
9 Viv McConnell W60 Oswestry Olympians 21-59
10 Rhian Pierce SW Denbigh Harriers 22-00
11 Ceri Diss W50 Denbigh Harriers 22-02
12 Anest Muller W35 West Cheshire 22-05
13 Olivia Mann U20W Shrewsbury 22-08
14 Lauren Morley SW Shrewsbury 22-19
15 Sophie Paxton U17W Wrexham AC 22-40
16 Lisa Morley W45 Wrexham AC 22-55
17 Megan Hughes W40 Eryri Harriers 22-59
18 Helen Blair W45 Eryri Harriers 23-04
19 Sam Dutton W35 Buckley 23-06
20 Jackie Macey SW Shrewsbury 23-10
21 Deborah Millington W45 Wrekin Road Runners 23-13
22 Gwen Jones SW Bro Dysynni 23-19
23 Martha Owen U17W Deeside AC 23-22
24 Tracey Williams W50 Denbigh Harriers 23-24
25 Alison Preece W45 Telford AC 23-25
26 Jackie Gears W40 Oswestry Olympians 23-26
27 Helen MacArthur W45 GOG Tri Club 23-32
28 Tammy Lewis-Jones W45 Eryri Harriers 23-38
29 Cerri Cook W45 Buckley 23-42
30 Louise Emery-Jones W40 Eryri Harriers 23-46
31 Ellie Robinson W40 West Cheshire 23-48
32 Coral McShane U20W Prestatyn RC 23-57
33 Emer Sandham W35 GOG Tri Club 24-01
34 Ellie Williams U17W Wrexham AC 24-04
35 Lou Williams W35 Oswestry Olympians 24-08
36 Claire Harris SW West Cheshire 24-09
37 Annie Williams W55 Eryri Harriers 24-18
38 Helen Ashworth SW Prestatyn RC 24-19
39 Becki Law SW Eryri Harriers 24-25
40 Hazel Berrett W50 Buckley 24-31
41 Linda Jones W50 Wrexham AC 25-05
42 Christine Symms W35 Wrekin Road Runners 25-09
43 Katy Baugh SW Denbigh Harriers 25-11
44 Yvonne Hill W50 Oswestry Olympians 25-15
45 Louvie Griffith W45 GOG Tri Club 25-18
46 Ally Reid W40 Prestatyn RC 25-19
47 Gill Evans W55 Shrewsbury 25-20
48 Lisa Blagden W45 Telford AC 25-26
49 Ali Whitelaw W55 Wrexham AC 25-26
50 Fenella Higgins W45 Buckley 25-30
51 Susie Hancock W55 Oswestry Olympians 25-32
52 Catrin Donnelly U17W Menai 25-32
53 Emma Hanson SW GOG Tri Club 25-35
54 Jane Lindley W50 Buckley 25-39
55 Dawn Urquhart W40 Buckley 25-49
56 Elli Salisbury W55 Eryri Harriers 26-00
57 Chris Birch W65 Abergele Harriers 26-02
58 Sophia Jerbi U20W Prestatyn RC 26-04
59 Simone Norris W35 Tattenhall 26-07
60 Amy Williamson SW Prestatyn RC 26-26
61 Megan Robinson U20W Bangor University 26-27
62 Jo Granfield W50 Whitchurch Whippets 26-32
63 Elizabeth Driscoll W45 NWRRC 26-34
64 Nicola Tomlinson SW GOG Tri Club 26-42
65 Jo Hopps SW Prestatyn RC 26-48
66 Kim Bennett W50 Wrekin Road Runners 26-50
67 Hayley Turner SW Eryri Harriers 26-55
68 Amanda Mountford SW Buckley 26-58
69 Sarah Gallacher SW GOG Tri Club 27-01
70 Rachael Foster W45 Whitchurch Whippets 27-07
71 Grace Hart W45 Tattenhall 27-10
72 Ros Adams W60 Wrexham AC 27-16
73 Michelle Read SW Whitchurch Whippets 27-26
74 Gabby Waring W55 Prestatyn RC 27-30
75 Sarah Greaves W55 Oswestry Olympians 27-30
76 Elen Baugh SW Denbigh Harriers 27-46
77 Barbara Ward W60 Oswestry Olympians 27-47
78 Anwen Brown W40 Denbigh Harriers 27-47
79 Paula Stevens W45 GOG Tri Club 28-20
80 Adele Powl Jones W45 Bro Dysynni 28-25
81 Jo Lewis W40 Prestatyn RC 28-34
82 Menai Baugh W55 Denbigh Harriers 28-36
83 Kath Evans W40 Denbigh Harriers 28-47
84 Briony Hibbert SW Deeside AC 28-55
85 Margaret Docking W65 Wrexham AC 28-57
86 Anne Broughton W35 Buckley 29-13
87 Diane Holmes W55 Cybi Striders 29-17
88 Diane Jones W40 Abergele Harriers 29-23
89 Sally Withington W45 Wrekin Road Runners 29-30
90 Liz Martin W35 Prestatyn RC 29-55
91 Gill Cizmadia W60 Menai 29-56
92 Viv Edwards W50 Wrexham AC 30-06
93 Kelly Clarke SW Oswestry Olympians 30-33
94 Ashling O’Donohue-Harrison SW Oswestry Olympians 30-46
95 Hayley Pryce Jones W40 NWRRC 30-46
96 Mandy Lewis W35 Whitchurch Whippets 30-54
97 Vic Owen SW Prestatyn RC 30-58
98 Sue Calvert W55 Abergele Harriers 31-06
99 Maggie Oliver W65 Eryri Harriers 31-10
100 Amanda Garner SW Buckley 31-12
101 Elizabeth Featherstone W45 Whitchurch Whippets 31-21
102 Michelle Scrase SW Whitchurch Whippets 31-27
103 Jennifer Chamber W35 Tattenhall 31-32
104 Brenda Jones W75 Bro Dysynni 31-51
105 Joan Edwards W55 NWRRC 32-27
106 Suzanne Ridings W55 Buckley 32-50
107 Clare Manley W45 Prestatyn RC 33-00
108 Ceri Crabbe W40 Wrekin Road Runners 33-10
109 Lynn Norton W55 Whitchurch Whippets 34-17
110 Emma Fairhurst W45 Prestatyn RC 34-30
111 Margot McCrone W45 Oswestry Olympians 34-55
112 Maureen Singleton W75 Colwyn Bay 35-30
113 Yolanda Marconi Nolan W65 Bro Dysynni 35-35
114 Beverley Goodson W45 Deestriders 36-03
115 Marjorie Griffiths W70 Bro Dysynni 37-04
116 Valerie Jones W45 Prestatyn RC 40-46
117 Michelle Clarke W40 Telford AC 20-46

 

FEMALE TEAMS

DIVISION ONE (4 to SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Denbigh 88 1 88 1
2 Eryri 93 2 93 2
3 Wrexham AC 106 3 106 3
4 Oswestry 114 4 114 4
5 Prestatyn 122 5 122 5
6 Buckley 138 6 138 6
7 GOG 148 7 148 7

 

DIVISION TWO (3 TO SCORE)

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Telford 31 1 31 1
2 Shrewsbury 47 2 47 2
3 West Cheshire 79 3 79 3
4 Wrekin Road Runners 129 4 129 4
5 Tattenhall 132 5 132 5
6 NWRRC 166 6 166 6
6 Bangor Uni 182 7 182 7
8 Whitchurch Whippets 205 8 205 8
9 Bro Dysynni 206 9 206 9
10 Deeside AC 224 10 224 10
11 Colwyn Bay 236 11 236 11
12 Hebog 237 12 237 12
13 Abergele Harriers 243 13 243 13
14 Menai 261 13 261 13
15 Cybi 322 14 322 14
16 Deestriders 349 15 349 15

 

FEMALE MASTERS TEAMS

  Club Race 1

Points

Race 1

Position

Overall Points Overall

Position

1 Telford 19 1 19 1
2 Eryri Harriers 36 2 36 2
3 Shrewsbury 38 3 38 3
4 Oswestry Olympians 46 4 46 4
5 Wrexham AC 63 5 63 5
6 GOG Tri Club 64 6 64 6
7 Denbigh Harriers 69 7 69 7
8 Buckley 73 8 73 8
9 Wrekin Road Runners 79 9 79 9
10 Tattenhall 85 10 85 10
11 Prestatyn 128 11 128 11
12 Whitchurch Whippets 147 12 147 12
13 Abergele 162 13 162 13
14 NWRRC 174 14 174 14
15 Bro Dysynni 227 15 227 15

 

What a great start to the season, albeit later than our usual start. Our sincere thanks to John Messum and all of his helpers at Deeside Athletic Club who even booked the weather this year so that we did not encounter the mud of last year.

 

Over 300 athletes towed the line on Saturday afternoon, following a morning when the North Wales Junior League had over 100 entrants. First off were the Women’s, Youth’s and Master 70+ Race. It was great to see the young men giving the women a run for their money for a change and Oliver Barberesi won comfortably in the end and after a race long battle Ethan Ackroyd just managed to beat Cedol Dafydd in a sprint for the minor places. Deeside were the only club to complete a team of three.

 

The Under 17 women and Under 20 women made a dash at the start of the Women’s race but the old heads paced themselves much better and W40 athletes Michelle Clarke, Telford took the honours from Georgina Ross, Tattenhall. Another Master Sian Williams from Hebog made the top three. Special mention must go to Viv McConnell of Oswestry who finished in a superb 9th place overall in the women’s race on her league debut – she is a W60!! It was close at the top of the team with Denbigh taking an early lead from champions Eryri.

 

Chris Richards, an 18 year old fresher at Bangor Uni controlled the Men’s race individually as Shrewsbury carried on where they finished off last year getting 7 runners in the first 15 finishers to already be looking odds on to retain their title. A special mention must go to David Alun Williams who despite all his recent troubles, by completing the race on Saturday managed to complete 50 consecutive years of running at least one North Wales Cross Country League races. Well done David and a great race with Rob Mackay.

 

Thank you to the 13 clubs who have paid their subs. Please can we have all the remaining subs at the next race.

 

The next race is at St David’s College, Llandudno LL30 1RD on 5th November 2016. PLEASE park carefully.

 

Bernie Jones, Referee

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.