Borders League #6 – New Brighton


Sunday 9th April saw the 6th and penultimate race of the 2016/2017 Borders League season. This time 316 runners in total made the journey to New Brighton for the race hosted by Wirral AC.

The course was a 5.15 mile flat route starting at the boating lake, which then heads out along the promenade of Marine drive towards Leasowe, this was for about 2 miles, before circling Wallasey Golf Club and returning back along the promenade to the finish.

The conditions were wildly different from the cold, wind and rain of the previous race at Manely Mere, this time it was a beautiful hot and sunny day with a temperature of around 18°C, while nice perhaps not the best day for running a race.

 

 

The excellent turnout at Borders Races continue for Buckley with 46 runners attending this time (5 up on the previous race), this consisted of 29 Men and 17 Ladies. Yet again, not only great to see new runners turning up and representing the Club, this time it was Nick Armstrong, Craig Phillips, Jane Doughton, Lisa Carter and Shaun Donoghue, but also worth calling out our newer members and improvers who are returning to the races and representing the Club.

 

 

Some great results too on the day, with the top 3 men for Buckley being Przemyslaw Tomczak (Max) 1st for Buckley with 3rd place, followed by Phil Pumford 12th and John Pritchard-Taylor 14th. With Jez Brown coming 4th in 15th place, not bad considering he ran and won the Ras y Moelwyn race on the Saturday.

Unfortunately though it wasn’t enough for the Men, they were beaten by a strong Wallasey turnout on the day, who as a result also increase their gap to retain the #1 place in Division 1.

 

The Ladies, an excellent 1st place lady and 1st for Buckley for Laura Riches 46th overall, followed by Sam Dutton 109th and Ceri Cook 137th. Again a good turnout and set of results for the ladies sees them jumping from 5th to 4th in Division 1, the gap is so small that they could make 3rd if they do the same in the final race.

 

Final Race is on Wednesday 26th April at 19:15, hosted by Wrexham AC at the The Clubhouse, Oak Road, Wrexham Industrial Estate LL13 9RG. It is a shorter 4 mile route, follwed by presentation in the bar. See you all there!

 

Overall results are as follows:

Rank Rank M Rank F Name Time Category Category
3 3 Przemyslaw TOMCZAK 27:50:00 SM 3
12 12 Phillip PUMFORD 28:38:00 SM 10
14 14 John PRITCHARD TAYLOR 29:00:00 MV45 2
15 15 Jez BROWN 29:01:00 MV40 2
34 34 Chris CALLAGHAN 30:27:00 SM 22
44 44 Chris MYLES 30:49:00 SM 27
46 1 Laura RICHES 30:59:00 SF 1
54 53 Eddie DAVIES 31:33:00 MV45 8
57 56 Simon EDWARDS 31:42:00 MV45 9
63 61 Nick ARMSTRONG 32:00:00 MV40 12
93 87 Rob MAHONEY 33:41:00 SM 43
100 94 Conor DONOGHUE 33:54:00 U20M 8
109 9 Sam DUTTON 34:25:00 FV35 3
113 103 Chris REID 34:39:00 SM 46
115 105 Steve BELLIS 34:41:00 MV60 4
117 107 Richard FINCH 34:47:00 SM 48
137 16 Ceri COOK 35:52:00 FV45 3
139 123 Tim HARGREAVES 35:56:00 MV45 19
142 124 Craig PHILLIPS 36:07:00 SM 53
143 125 Ian HOGG 36:09:00 MV45 20
154 131 Ian BAYLISS 36:40:00 MV55 5
162 136 Paul DONOGHUE 36:52:00 MV45 22
174 145 Dave WOOTTON 37:36:00 MV50 13
178 148 Sean DONOGHUE 37:48:00 SM 58
181 150 Mike AUSTIN 38:02:00 MV40 26
187 155 Karl WILLIAMS 38:22:00 MV45 24
193 35 Margaret LUDDEN 38:34:00 FV50 4
196 36 Jane DOUGHTON 38:40:00 SF 11
206 41 Lisa CARTER 39:13:00 SF 13
214 45 Kirsty JOHNSON 39:40:00 SF 14
218 47 Jane LINDLEY 39:52:00 FV50 6
223 49 Lisa MACPHERSON 40:13:00 SF 16
234 181 Marcus REID 40:49:00 MV50 20
240 183 Allen SMITH 41:15:00 MV55 16
251 64 Ann BROUGHTON 41:56:00 FV35 10
252 188 John MORRIS 41:59:00 MV70 3
266 72 Evelyn AINDOW 43:45:00 FV45 15
270 73 Amanda GARNER 44:19:00 SF 19
273 199 Les COATHUP 44:40:00 MV60 15
294 206 Jack THOMAS 48:13:00 MV70 4
297 207 Rob MACKEY 49:42:00 MV65 5
310 101 Steph BROWN 52:17:00 SF 26
312 103 Donna CULFF 52:58:00 FV35 19
314 104 Alli HUNT 55:50:00 FV55 5
315 105 Becks BROWN 57:55:00 FV35 20
316 106 Jody BURFOOT 58:02:00 SF 27

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.