What’s on in March


Please see a new approach of trying to give you a greater forward view of what is planned for club training sessions, any club races, plus other local races.

 

Thursday 1st

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7pm for 7:15pm start
    • Easy Recovery 5-6 mile for those doing Borders League at Tattenhall on Sunday, 5-6 mile tempo for those that aren’t.
    • Improvers: Mold 10k route or Liverpool road (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Saturday 3rd

  • Fell Race: Pipe Dream, 5m\1750ft ascent, 12pm start at Dolgarrog Community Centre
  • Road Race: Rhayader Round The Lakes, 1pm at Rhayader Leisure Centre

Sunday 4th

  • Road Race: Borders League staged by Tattenhall, at Tattenhall Sports Club, approx 6.1 miles 11:00 am start

 

Tuesday 6th 

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7 pm for 7:15 pm start
    • Intervals Group 1: Tip Road, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Chris Callaghan)
    • Intervals Group 2: Bollards, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Les Coathup)
    • Improvers: Chambers Lane or Liverpool Road. Buckley tyres Route 2 or 3 laps in bad weather (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Wednesday 7th

  • Headtorch Trail Run: Various locations, 7:30pm start, see Facebook for details prior (Run Leader: Tim Hargreaves)

Thursday 8th

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7pm for 7:15pm start
    • 2 x 3k with full recovery start from Alltami Lights (Run Leaders: Eric Campbell \ Chris Callaghan)
    • Improvers: Mold 10k route or Liverpool road (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Saturday 10th

  • 5k Handicap Session: 10:45am for an 11am Start at the Bollards (Run Leaders: Les Coathup)
  • Trail Race: Loggerheads Trail 5k & 10k, 10am start at Loggerheads Country Park

Sunday 11th

  • Northop Cross Country Route, meet Northop College 09:45am
  • Road Race: Wrexham Marathon Festival, 9am start at Wrexham Town Centre
  • Improvers: Long Run: 6:15am, meet at Ewloe Car Auctions, Distance vary between 8 to 18 miles (Contact Jason Dwan)

 

Tuesday 13th 

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7 pm for 7:15 pm start
    • Intervals Group 1: Tip Road, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Chris Callaghan)
    • Intervals Group 2: Bollards, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Les Coathup)
    • Improvers: Chambers Lane or Liverpool Road. Buckley tyres Route 2 or 3 laps in bad weather (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Wednesday 14th

  • Headtorch Trail Run: Various locations, 7:30pm start, see Facebook for details prior (Run Leader: Tim Hargreaves)

Thursday 15th

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7pm for 7:15pm start
    • 5 or 10k or 7.5 mile tempo Mold route (Run Leaders: Eric Campbell \ Chris Callaghan)
    • Improvers: Mold 10k route or Liverpool road (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Saturday 17th

  • 5k Handicap Session: 10:45am for an 11am Start at the Bollards (Run Leaders: Les Coathup)
  • Fell Race: Ras Yr Aran, 1pm at Eagles Inn, Llanuwchllyn, Bala

Sunday 18th

  • Northop Cross Country Route, meet Northop College 09:45am
  • Road Race: Vale of Clwyd 5k & 10k, 11am start at Llandyrnog, Denbigh
  • Improvers: Long Run: 6:15am, meet at Ewloe Car Auctions, Distance vary between 8 to 18 miles (Contact Jason Dwan)

 

Tuesday 20th 

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7 pm for 7:15 pm start
    • Intervals Group 1: Tip Road, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Chris Callaghan)
    • Intervals Group 2: Bollards, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Les Coathup)
    • Improvers: Chambers Lane or Liverpool Road. Buckley tyres Route 2 or 3 laps in bad weather (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Wednesday 21st

  • Headtorch Trail Run: Various locations, 7:30pm start, see Facebook for details prior (Run Leader: Tim Hargreaves)

Thursday 22nd

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7pm for 7:15pm start
    • Pyramid session, 3-2-1k and 1 mile tempo Alltami lights (Run Leaders: Eric Campbell \ Chris Callaghan)
    • Improvers: Mold 10k route or Liverpool road (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Saturday 24th

  • Mold Borders Course 5 mile tempo meet 10:45 at Mold Leisure Centre
  • Fell Race: Llantisilio Fell Eace, 1pm at The Sun Inn, Rhewl

Sunday 25th

  • Northop Cross Country Route, meet Northop College 09:45am
  • Road Race: Liverpool Half Marathon, 9am at Pier Head Liverpool
  • Road Race: Denbighshire 5k & 10k, 9:30am at Denbigh Leisure Centre
  • Improvers: Long Run: 6:15am, meet at Ewloe Car Auctions, Distance vary between 8 to 18 miles (Contact Jason Dwan)

 

Tuesday 27th 

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7 pm for 7:15 pm start
    • Intervals Group 1: Tip Road, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Chris Callaghan)
    • Intervals Group 2: Bollards, 6 x 1km (Run Leader: Les Coathup)
    • Improvers: Chambers Lane or Liverpool Road. Buckley tyres Route 2 or 3 laps in bad weather (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Wednesday 28th

  • Headtorch Trail Run: Various locations, 7:30pm start, see Facebook for details prior (Run Leader: Tim Hargreaves)

Thursday 29th

  • Training Night: Meet at Buckley Sports Centre 7pm for 7:15pm start
    • Fartlek session via Sychden to Alltami Lights (Run Leaders: Eric Campbell \ Chris Callaghan)
    • Improvers: Mold 10k route or Liverpool road (Run Leader: Jasdon Dwan)

Saturday 31st

  • Mold Borders Course, 5 mile tempo, meet 10:45 at Mold Leisure Centre
  • Road Race: Llandudno Easter 5k, 10:30 start at Llandudno Promenade

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.