Club Championship


Buckley Runners Championship Races 2019-20

 

The competition is intended to encourage club members to participate in a range of races and to reward them for representing the club in races. The awards are made at the annual presentation night in June each year.

The Rules:

  • It is open to all paid up members of the club.
  • The competition runs from 29th April 19 to EO April 2020.
  • You must enter the race as a Buckley Runner to earn points in any race (Ideally you should run in a Buckley Runners vest)
  • There are 22 nominated races
  • Races must include a mixture of at least 3 out of the 4 formats to count – ie Road, Trail/XC, Fell or Extreme
  • A maximum of 15 races count towards final score
  • Separate Male and Female competition

Scoring:

  • Points will be scored by multiplying number of runners x 5
    • So if 20 men run, the winner would get 100 points, down to the last placed Buckley male, who would get 5 points
    • If 15 ladies run, the winner would get 75 points

Extra points can be won by:

  • Getting a PB: 5 points for a PB on a previously run course

and

  • Winning the race: 5 points for winning down to 1 point for coming 5th

or

  • Winning age category: 3 points for 1st, 2 for 2nd and 1 for 3rd

Example:

  •  Max for winning the Flintshire 10k in 2016, would have scored:
    • 5 points for winning the whole race
    • 70 points for being Buckley top male (14 runners)
    • So 75 points altogether from that race

 

The Races:

Road Races 
Ellesmere Port RC 5k Wed 21st August 2019
Rhyl Run Fest 5k NW 5k Champs Sunday 23rd June 2019
Abergele 5m NW 5m Champs Sunday 3rd November 2019
Chester Spring 5 April 2019
Flintshire 10k Sun 20th October 2019
Helena Tipping NW 10k Champs 28th July 2019
Chester 10k 8th March 2020
Rhyl 10m NW 10m Champs Saturday 22nd February 2020

Trail Races Date
Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix top position June – Sept 2019
Fairy Freckled Cow Sun 7st July 2019
Robbie Webster Wobbler Wed 19th June 2019
North Wales XC Championship (Rhug) January 2020
Best XC League race finish Oct – Feb 19/20

Fell Races 
Dinas Bran Hill Race Wednesday May 8th 2019
Up The Beast Wed 5th June 2019
Hotfoot up Famau Wed 12th June 2019
The Druid Wed 10th July 2019
Green Green Grass of Home Wed 24th July 2019
Cilcain Show race Mon 26th August 2019
King John’s Castle Sat 14th September 2019

Extreme Races 
Chester Marathon Sun 6th October 2019
Wrexham (Village Bakery) Half Marathon NW Half Marathon Champs Sun 16th February 2020
Wrexham Festival Marathon Sunday 8th March 2020
Chester Half Marathon Sun 19th May 2019
Amsterdam half / Marathon Sun 20th October 2019
Conway Half Marathon Sunday 17th November 2019
Jubilee Plunge December 2019

Results and standings will be published monthly on the club website and Facebook for transparency